CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Faye Liang
Hoyi Plus Co., Ltd.
No.5-23, Guanghua St., Xinshi Dist
Tainan, 74449
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of screws from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Liang:

In your letter dated September 14, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is described as Drywall Belt Collated Screws 6 x 1-1/4 inch. The screws have fine threads, sharp points, bugle heads with a Phillips drive, are fully threaded, and are considered self-tapping screws. The screws are 31.75 mm long and 3.5 mm in diameter, collated in plastic strips for use with a belt collated tool, and are made of C1022 carbon steel with a phosphate coating.

The second item under consideration is described as Subfloor Belt Collated Screws 8 X 1-3/4, ID number 41RF8GIDG-A. These screws have two different course thread types, sharp points, counter sunk flat heads with a square drive, and are considered wood screws. They are 44.45 mm long and 4.2 mm in diameter, collated in plastic strips for use with a belt collated tool, and are made of SAE 1022 carbon steel with a yellow zinc coating.

The applicable subheading for the drywall belt collated screws 6 x 1-1/4 inch will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Self-tapping screws: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: Other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the subfloor belt collated screws 8 X 1-3/4 will be 7318.12.0000, ID number 41RF8GIDG-A, HTSUS, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other wood screws. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division